Thursday, 17 December 2009

rrrrrr

roses, rainbows, ron weasley, rain, the ramones, rascal flatts, reemer, rabbits, rings, ribena, robin hood, raspberries, ROMEO & JULLIET ♥, rambling

"When it comes to grace and subtlety, the R reigns supreme" apparently

i was going to talk about romeo & julliet for my 'r' blog, since it's one of my favourite films ever. but then i thought 'wait... r... rachael... et voila!' so i'll talk about myself for this blog. but then i remembered that i really suck at talking about myself, so i'll just answer questions about me instead (i know this blog is a cop out, so what?)

Do you have an iPod? What color?
i have an ipod touch in uhh.. silver? black?

Who is your favourite director?
TIM BURTON! WITHOUT A DOUBT!

What do you think of rap music?
actually sometimes rap music can be okay

What were the last 3 movies you watched?
the nightmare before christmas an hour or 2 ago
17 again
office space

Do you have a dial-up connection?
i don't, but if i did that would be awful!

Have you ever used a fountain pen?
yeah haha, but then i broke it

Do you have the AOL toolbar installed?
nope

How about Google?
bingo. i also have the neopets toolbar, but no one needs to know about that one

Is your keyboard wireless?
nope, it's retro


How often do you go to concerts/gigs?
i use to go all the time, but now that i keep spending my money on nothing, i never get a chance to go. i seen placebo on the 14th though, it was amazing

Are you stereotypical? Don't lie.
honestly, yes

Jonas Brothers. Your thoughts?
the one with the curly hair is cute, and the one that was in camp rock more than the others was hot when he was acting like a dick

The color orange. Your thoughts?
it's pretty?

The saying, "Penny for your thoughts." Your thoughts?
i only recently understood what that saying meant!


Are you in a Starbucks with a laptop, releasing your inner nerd? I am.
i wish. i'm in my house

I believe that Graduation Tests are easy. Do you agree?
i wouldn't know, i've never taken one

Favorite school suply?
god. stationary, i love stationary. i love the sound that pencils make when you write with them. i know, i'm weird

Favorite bathroom essential?
hmm...
apart from toilet paper, probably face masks and bubble bath

Have you ever been in a helicopter?
i haven't, but i'd love to!

Is someone close to you in the service?
fortunately, no

What is your age multiplied by 18 and divided by 5?
16 x 18 = 288 ÷ 5 = 57.6

That number backwards?
6.75

Have you ever been on a tourbus/RV?
nooo

Have you ever lived in a van for more than a week?
yuck, no

Have you ever camped out in your front yard?
haha i did when i lived in mckinney once

What is the farthest distance you've walked?
like 20 miles

Jogged?
10 miles?

Ran?
like 1/2 a mile haha, i get bored running

Sprinted?
i'm not sure, i more or less never sprint

Can you dance?
badly

What is your best friend's name spelled backwards with "izzle" at the end?
i have more than one best friend! if i done that 'spell backwards with "izzle" at the end' thing it will only cause bother

Example: Mine is Ydnewizzle
congratulations

Have you ever been to a REAL haunted house?
apparently it was haunted

To you think bats are scary?
not really

How about spiders?
yes! they're yucky, very very yucky

What is a fear you have that you're embarassed about?
um the dark is probably my most embarassing fear


Mario Bros.--Cool or outdated?
COOL! always

List the last 5 things you have 'googled':
obama health care reform key points
teal
ice cream
kool aid man
i hate nick griffin because...

haha wow

Are you adopted?
no

Are/were you home schooled?
nah, public schools all the way

What is prophase 1?
no idea?

What age do you think is a good one to get married at?
hm.. early 20's? i don't know

How about have kids?
well i'm not sure if i want kids, so i really don't know

Do you know any homosexuals?
i do

MTV movie remakes: Good or bad?
i don't even know what that is haha

Old Disney? (Mickey and Minnie, Donald, Daisy, Goofy...the originals.)
old disney is better. does disney from like 2003 count as 'old' though? i loved that's so raven and kim possible and out of the box and pbj etc

New Disney? (High School Musical, Jonas Bros, Suite Life of Zack and Cody.)
actually, i quite like high school musical. but apart from that, new disney sucks

Oh my gosh, you're pregnant! What are you naming your baby girl?
hm...
i don't know

Oh yay, twins! The other is a boy. Name?
i suck at thinking up names!

What time is it going to be 6 hours from now?
12:42 am

Do you go by a 24 hour clock or 12 hour clock?
usually a 24 hour clock

Have you ever drank hard liquor?
yep

Are you a sarcastic person?
yeah! it's awkward though when i'm sarcastic on the internet then people take me seriously...

Do you know how to grow a pumpkin?
i do not

Speaking of pumpkins...Have you carved one for Halloween?
yes! agessss ago!

Or were you lazy and instead used Sharpies or paint? (That's what I did.)
nah, i got a pumpkin carving set and stencils and everything!

Christianity: Your thoughts?
well i go to a catholic school, so christianity doesn't really bother me. what bothers me about it is the die-hards who take it upon themselves to preach to you that you're wrong in not believing etc.

Homophobia: Your thoughts?
i don't really have thoughts on homophobia, i'm not homophobic.

Are you a writer?
i wouldn't say so

What's your greatest talent?
probably gift of the gab haha

Are you addicted to any video games?
kingdom hearts & pokemon forever & ever & ever & ever & ever! sometimes tetris and pacman, sometimes the sims and animal crossing. it depends

Which ones?
haha

Do you know how people get sex changes? It's pretty interesting...
i don't, but i want to find out now

Rainbows: Cool or uncool?
sooo cool
especially when you can see the full rainbow


How would your great-great-grandmother be?
sick probably
but she's dead

Is your grandmother on your paternal side alive?
none of my grandparents are alive

Are you a grandmother/father?
nonono

What is your favorite color mixed with red?
purple i think?

Any allergies?
does hayfever count?

What do you think of coffee?
i like it iced

Do you like chicken?
yuck, no
veggie ftw

How about sushi?
looove sushi

What do you think of Green Day?
i don't really like them

How about Stephen King?
he's okay

The Used?
who?

Justin Timberlake?
love him /embarassment

How often do you brush your teeth?
twice a day ;)

Wash your hair?
every morning

Do you used exfoliating cleanser on your face?
yeaah

Do you have acne?
i use to, but it's all gone now

Are you over 6 foot?
haha are you kidding?

Under 5 foot?
i'm 5' 2"

Do you look good in green?
i don't know

What color do you look best in?
either black or dark blue (i think it was described as "midnight blue"?)

How long in your middle toe on your right foot?
that doesn't make sense

Are you wearing socks?
yessss, thigh high black ones
(they're meant to be knee high but i'm short)

Are you procrastinating on something?
yep. 2 english essays, notes about american politics & notes about the nhs

How's school/work going?
bad

Do you enjoy school/work?
not at all

Who are your last 5 texts from and what did they say?
my last 2 are from niamh saying - "fuck you man haha just in the taxi. what would i be in?ahaa" & "i'm going in x you coming in?"
and the other 3 are from stuart talking about snowboarding or something

What color are your ear/headphones?
blue

Do you have Twitter?
yessss

Do you follow Obama on Twitter?
do i fuck

Who did you last speak to that was drunk/high?
paul yesterday. well i think he was drunk, hungover at least

If you could live in any era in history, which would it be and who would you be?
i would have lived to live in victorian times and wear those lovely dresses! or around the '50s in america and be sandy from grease ;)

Who's someone in your life who you absolutely despise and why?
hmm... there are a lot of people i despise to be honest. it doesn't take much to annoy me. probably the one annoying me most at the moment is a girl at my school who thinks she's everyones friend and god's gift to men

Has anyone (not just a lover) ever broken or even cracked your heart? What happened? How long ago? Still hurt?
probably the worst i've ever felt my heart "broken" was when i was seeing this boy last year, who i ended up with for a good year or so. he started doing cocaine, and i didn't want anything to do with him after that even though how i felt about him hadn't changed.
another time was hm.. 2007 i think? something happened with people i was, at the time, friends with which sparked this chain reaction of repression since i'd moved back from america to scotland. i don't want to talk about it though

If you could resolve either situation, how do you wish to resolve it?
i have no interest in resolving either. it would be pointless telling this girl that she's a skank, and i'm sort of glad for having the other thing happen, because without it i may have just repressed emotions further and things may have gotten out of hand

Which song are you listening to?
taste in men by placebo

What's cooler: Mini-Golf, Claw Games or Ferris Wheels?
i'm awful at mini-golf, i just smack the ball and watch it fly away. or i hit in in water and try to splash people. i love claw games when i win, but they are too addictive for me to play on a regular basis (the last time, i spotted a high school musical mickey mouse that i absoultely would have died without, and i spent at least over £20 trying to win it, with no avail). which leaves ferris wheels, which are cool anyways

i know this is verrrry long, and if you read all of this then pat yourself on the back

No comments:

Post a Comment