Wednesday, 31 December 2008

hard to believe

that this time in roughly twenty two hours, it'll be 2009.
good fucking ridence that 2008 is pretty much over.
even though I've met alot of amazing people, the begining of this year consisted of several hospital appointments and large quantities of medicine.
but things picked up in juneish, and I haven't looked back since.
I hope 2009 brings better memories.

oh, but I found out that one of my elderly neighbours has died.
I was so shocked by that, whenever I seen her she portrayed herself as a strong, healthy character.
it's bizarre imagining that she's gone.
I mean, I wasn't particulalrly close with her.
i'm just in one if those reflective, nostalgic moods.

anyways, tomorrow (technically, this evening. let's not split hairs) should be alot of fun :')
my family is going to stay with another family that my parents know very very well, and I think two other families or so are coming too, and we always always always have a good time!
we've kept that little tradition up for the past four years or so, it's a laugh going there. :')

god, I'm so tired..
I got my hair dyed brown today :')

it's a biiigg change from red, it's weird.
I can barely bring myself to glance at my own reflection in fear of getting a glimpse of my new hair.
it'll grow on me though, but I suppose it'll have to..

Monday, 29 December 2008

I've not slept in 48 hours

omg, for christmas my friend josh got me 'guitar hero: world tour' and omg.
omg.
it's amazing :DDDD!

I played it all last night from about midnight, to ten AM;
then I went out with lauren and jodie to see kyle and greg, it was a laugh, I had fun :)

so I got in like, half 7, played guitar hero for like, four/five hours and I'm just about to start playing again.

I only came off for ten minutes to get a wristband, and to stretch my hand + fingers.

I swear, my hand must resemble a claw, it's excruciatingly painful to stretch my fingers..

well, I'm off to ROCK OUUUTTTT!!

I suppose I need to get a little sleep, I'm going to a pantomime today in the afternoon, it looks quite funny, 'the wizard of never woz(was)'.
haha, i think des mclean is possibly playing tin man?

hope he is :D


EDIT: des mclean was the tin man !!

Friday, 26 December 2008

wow man.

I've not made a blog in the longest time..

prelims have been over for about.. a fortnight, and it's been good to keep to a routine, more or less.

I've spent alot of time with my friends this holiday period, something I'm very grateful for, as this time last year I just had my close knit family, no friends. and regardless of how much I love them all, it's good spending all my free moments in Glasgow with my bfffffflllllsssss ;)

but yeah, I've had a good christmas day, and tomorrow (technically today, whatever) I'm going to boxing day sales on my lonesome.

woolworths + zavvi closing down sales; one mans pain, another mans pleasure. it just turns out my pleasure will be fucking cheap.

Sunday, 14 December 2008

oh..

half four tonight onwards was vvvv fun ;D
I'm afraid I don't feel anything for him..
oops?

Thursday, 11 December 2008

:|

arghh, why does he always do this when I think we're just getting to know each other?
hmphhhhh.

Wednesday, 10 December 2008

it's been a lonnnng daaay..

I was off school today for study, and I went to my friend pauls house for 9am;
By the time I got there, an hour late, we couldn't be bothered to study. So just sat watching cartoons all morning :)

Then I met Lauren at half one, and we hung around for a while, then went back to hers.

But yeah. It's been a good day ;)

Fucking exhausted though, and it's only 6pm.

Tuesday, 9 December 2008

hahaha uhoh.

i had 2 admin prelims today, and they were totally easy.
but afterwards, i had a free hour, and I got my math results.
I got a 29% over all lmao.

FAIL

but maths is way too hard, so idc.

free day tomorrow, anyone wanna hang out? ;)

Monday, 8 December 2008

eeek

French prelim in an hour, I'm so nervous :|
French is one of my worst subjects..
Wish me luck ;) ♥

Sunday, 7 December 2008

lmaothreepostsonedayomg.

Today's been a pretty lazy sunday.
It brings back nostalgic memories from when I lived in McKinney, and my dad would take me and my little brother to Movies 14 every sunday, and we'd go into culvers after. ♥
Without fail; every Sunday.

Still though, things are good now. :)

don't judge yo.

1. whats your name?
Rachael.

2. do you ever lie about your age?
Only to get into certain movies, and buy certain DVD's/games. ;)

3. do you prefer "sensitive boys" or "tough guys"?
Hmm.
A little bit of both is good.

4. do you prefer blonde or brunette guys?
Brunette. ;)

5. have you ever been in a serious realitionship?
I'm in one right now.
Well, as serious as a 15 + 16 year old can be.

7. how many things in your past do you regret?
Lots.
But I've moved on, you know.

8. did you answer number six truthfully?
Haha.
There was no number 6.

9. do you have a best friend?
I do. :)

10. What do you want to be when you grow up?
A journalist.

11. have you ever kissed two people in one night?
Yeah.

14. where do you shop to buy most of your clothes?
Hmm.
H&M prolly.

15. who was the last person you hugged?
Jamie :D

16. have you ever had your heart broken?
Nope.

18. have you ever wanted someone but you knew you couldn't have them?
Yeah.

19. have you ever felt like killing somebody?
Who hasn't?

20. if you could change anything about your past, what would you change?
I would have stayed in McKinney.

21. do you like your life?
Yeah, it's pretty good.

22. do you shop at hollister?
Where?

24. has one of your friends ever stolen a boyfriend from you?
Yeah.

25. has one of your friends ever stabbed you in the back?
Yep.

26. did you forgive them?
Nope.
No one did.

28. do you have friends that are girls or boys?
Yeah

29. how long have you had blogger?
Ehh..
4 months?
IDK, not very long anyways.

30. have you ever skipped school?
Yeah

31. has anyone ever cheated on you?
Once.

32. have you ever slapped a boy in the face?
Haha yeah.

33. if so why?
He cheated on me.

34. what is one of your biggest fears of your life?
Mmm..
Being totally alone.
Or being buried underground man.

38. have any of your friends ever passed away?
No

39. have you ever cried yourself to sleep?
Yeah

40. have you ever not been able to get someone out of your head?
Yeah

41. do you believe in the saying "once a player, always a player"?
LMAO.
I do now. ;)

42. are you a player?
Nah

43. what kind of cell phone do you have?
SE W910i :)

44. what is your screen name?
On MSN?
'Rachael'
;)

46. so far, do you like this survey?
It's alright.

47. have you ever had a good feeling about something and it turned out you were right?
Once or twice.

48. do you ever wish you were famous?
Sometimes.

49. do you ever wish you were a man?
LMAO no.
Although they do have an easier time with friends + getting ready..
But nah.

50. who tagged you to do this?
Joshuah.
I'll kill him.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Do you like anyone?:
Yeah

2. Do they know it?:
Yeah

3. Simple or complicated?:
Simple, I'm dating him. ;)

IN - T H E - L A S T - M O N T H - H A V E - Y O U

4. Had sex:
;)

5. Bought something:
Yeah

6. Gotten sick?:
I've had a cold.
But that's not really sick.

7. Been hugged?:
Yeah

8. Felt stupid?:
Yeah haha.

9. Talked to an ex:
Yeah

10. Missed someone:
Yeah

11. Failed a test:
Nope.

13. Danced:
Yeah

14. Gotten your hair cut?:
Nope

15. Lied:
Nope.

U N I Q U E

16. Nervous habits?:
Eh..
Chewing stuff.
Like those tags that you get that connect the label to the clothing.
Those tags that are like an "I".
Yeah..

17. Are you double jointed?:
No

18. Can you roll your tongue?:
Yeah

19. Can you raise one eyebrow?:
Yeah

20. Can u cross your eyes?:
No

21. Do you make your bed daily?:
Yeah

22. Do you think you are unique?:
Mmm.
In a couple ways yeah.
But I'm influenced by other people.

H A V E - Y O U - E V E R'S

23. Said "I Love you":
Yeah

24. Given money to a homeless person:
No.

25. Smoked?:
No

26. Waited all night for a phone call?:
Yeah

27. Snuck out?:
Yeah

28. have you sat and just gazed at the stars?:
I did all summer man.
And last night with Jamie. ;)

M A N N E R S

29. Do you swear/curse?:
Sometimes.

30. Do you ever spit?:
Eww, no.

31. Do you ever make your own food?:
Does pouring milk into cereal count?

32. You do your own chores?:
I don't have any.

33. You like beef jerky?:
LMAO.
I had it once, it was horrible.

35. You're happy with your life?:
Yeah

36. You own a dog?:
No

37. You spend your money wisely?:
No.

38. Do you like to swim?:
Yeah :)

39. When you get bored do you call a friend:
Yeah

D O - Y O U - P R E F E R'S

41. Flowers or angels?:
Flowers

42. Gray or black?:
Black

43. Color or black and white photos?:
Colour

44. Lust or love?:
Lust

45. Sunrise or sunset?:
Sunset.

46. M&Ms or Skittles?:
M&Ms FTW ! :D

48. Staying up late or waking up early?:
When you say 'waking up early', do you mean like, 3/4AM?
Because if you do, then yeah. :)
Thats when Joshuah drives round and it's surreal how quiet it is man.

49. Being hot or cold?:
Hot

50. Winter or Fall?:
Fall

51. Left or right?:
Right

52. Having 10 acquaintances or 2 best friends?:
2 best friends :)

53. Sunshine or rain?:
Depends

MORE HAVE YOU EVER`S

Sleep in a bed of the opposite sex?:
Yeah.
I did last night. ;)

Drank a bottle of alcohol by yourself?:
Nope.
Not a whole bottle.

Hooked up in the shower?:
What?

Been Dumped?:
Nope

Stolen money from a friend?:
Nope.

Slept naked?:
Haha no.

Been in a fist fight?:
Yeah

Had a crush on a teacher?:
Yeah

Seen someone die?:
No

Been on an airplane?:
Yeah

Slept all day?:
Yeah

Missed someone so much it hurt?:
Yeah

Been lonely?:
Yeah

Cheated in a game?:
Haha, yeah in monopoly once when I was 8 ;)

Been to the A&E?:
Yep.

Been in a car-related incident?:
Yeah

Missed your first love?:
Yeah.
But I'm with him just now, soo. :)

Sung in the shower?:
Yeah

Kissed a complete stranger?:
Yeah.
Just polite on the cheek though.

Laughed so hard you cried?:
Yeah

Regretted hurting someone?:
Yeah

Been SUPER happy?:
Who hasn't?

MORE QUESTIONS~~~~~~~~~~

What's your middle name?:
Anne-Marie :\

What are you wearing?
One of Jamies shirts, + a pair of his boxers.

What is your current problem?
I don't wanna get out of bed, I'm super cozy. :)

What do you love most?
My iPod I think ♥
that, and Danny Jones. ;)

Who makes you most happy?
Jamie. :)

Are you musically talented?
A little.

If you MUST be an animal for ONE day-what would you be?
Hmmm..
A duck. :)

Ever have a near death experience?
No

Can you dance?
Oh yeah. ;)

What's the name of the song that's stuck in your head right now?
Men's needs, by the cribs.

What's the first thing you notice about the OPPOSITE sex?
Clothes.
Yeah, I'm shallow.

Ever had a drunken night in Mexico?
LMAO.
All the time. ;)

Has anyone ever said you looked like a celebrity?
Yeah

Did you have braces?
Nope

are you comfortable with your height?
Yeah. :)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

12 Months of Questions


JANUARY
1. Did you have a new year's resolution this year?::
Prolly.

2. Who kissed you at midnight?
Ry ;)

3. Does it snow where you live?::
Sometimes

4. Do you like hot chocolate?::
Who doesn't?

5. Have you ever been to Times Square to watch the ball drop?::
No.

FEBRUARY
1. Who was your Valentine?::
Ryan

2. Have you split up from him/her yet?
Yeah LOL

3. When you were little, did you buy valentines for your whole class?::
Yeah

4. Do you care if the groundhog sees its shadow or not?::
Nah

MARCH
1. Are you Irish?::
No

2. Do you wear green on St. Patty's Day?::
Yeah ;)

3. What did you do for St. Patty's Day in 2008?::
God.
I can't even remember man.

APRIL
1. Do you like the rain?::
Sure. :)

2. Did you play an April fool's joke on anyone this year?::
Yeah

3. Do you get tons of candy on Easter?::
Not tons.
I get a good amount. :)

4. Do you celebrate 4/20?::
What?

MAY
1. What's your favorite kind of flower?::
daisys ♥

2. Do you like the spring?::
yeah. :)

3. Finish the phrase "April showers"::
What?
IDK. :S

4. What is the first color you think of when you think of Spring?::
Baby pink ♥ :)

JUNE
1. What year did/will you graduate from highschool?::
Ehh..
2011 I think..

2. Did you realize nothing special happens in June?::
I had a great time in June :D

JULY
1. What did you do on the Fourth of July?::
We don't celebrate it here.
But me, Jamie, Ryan, Josh, Tara, Andrew, Lesley, and loaaads of other people all went camping, and it was lovely. :)

2. Did you go on any vacations during this month?::
Nah.
Just like, weeks away with my family, weekends away with friends, ETC.

3. Do you blast the A/C all day?::
Nah.
It's pretty warm here during summer, but not too warm.

AUGUST
1. Did you do anything special at the end of your summer?::
Yeah ♥

2. What was your favorite summer memory of '08?::
Camping with everyone ♥ ;)

3. Do you have a sunburn?::
I was a little, not much.

I'm tagging Jamie + Ry, cause they'll never do this haha.
Plus they're both sexaayy ;)

french prelim on monday

oh god man.

I can hardly do foundy. General's gonna be fucking impossible.
could be worse though. could be CREDIT french. Bleh.

so it's 2:20AM, and I've been lying wide awake, playing with my iPod touch since 12.
& jamie's next to me fast asleep. but idk if it's worth waking him up, cause you totaalaayy know he'll be a bitch for the rest of the day.

I'll give him abit.

Thursday, 4 December 2008

fuck it.

It's not my fault that he's in a pissy mood, & he's only in a pissy mood because I'm dating someone other than him.

Fucking cunt, get a fucking grip mate.

Wednesday, 3 December 2008

eep.

the maths prelim was horrible.
i just froze, i forgot everything and just scribbled down some numbers.

i feel like such a fucking retard.

Tuesday, 2 December 2008

:O

maths prelim tomorrow, and then 7 more after that. !
eek.

today should be a laugh but, it's 9:50AM, and I'm meeting paul and fraser at 11:30AM to study at pauls.
So I've got plenty of time to take a shower, get my bag packed, buy LOOK♥, buy my dad a newspaper, get to the bus-stop on time + walk all the way to ASDA.
not.

so yeah, CIAO.